Projeto de restauração arquitetônica da igreja de Nossa Senhora das Mercês em Belém, Pará.
dc.contributor.advisor1: NORAT, Roseane da Conceição Costa
dc.creator: SILVA, Lucas Santos
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-18
dc.description.abstract: The Church of Our Lady of Mercy in the district of Campina in Belém-PA is a religious monument of fundamental historical-cultural relevance listed in national level by IPHAN. However nowadays the religious temple suffers with a damage in your physical structure, compromising this architectural set readability built by the mercedarian friars. This is significant as historical object because assemble in itself the past memories of the former Belém people who witnessed the political, social, economic and architectural changes of each period; it earns more contrast as architectural object in the context of its embellishment with the contribution of the architect Antônio Giuseppe Landi in the middle of the 18th century; as catholic microcosm in which acquire its primary function: the divine worship. As specific objectives, the maintenance of religious activity in the temple, as well as the coexistence of others of a commercial nature, historically present in the monument itself, and of hotel use; new discussions on the historical sites of the CHB.The methodology used will comprise four phases, being these the theoretical reference, the reading and the interpretation of the object, the diagnosis and the design phase. Through the mapping of damage, the most frequent recurrence of some damage such as biological colonization, aerial vegetation, wear and deposition of dirt particles was notorious. As a result of chromatic analyses undertaken through the pictorial prospecting method, the oldest layers of paint became evident, as well as sites of extemporaneous alteration. Finally, the intervention proposal combines the different values present in the heritage studied with contemporary functional dynamics, combining dynamism with underutilized spaces and preserving the potentials religious, tourist, documentary, symbolic, architectural and commercial in the studied temple. The Church of Our Lady of Mercy in the district of Campina in Belém-PA is a religious monument of fundamental historical-cultural relevance listed in national level by IPHAN. However nowadays the religious temple suffers with a damage in your physical structure, compromising this architectural set readability built by the mercedarian friars. This is significant as historical object because assemble in itself the past memories of the former Belém people who witnessed the political, social, economic and architectural changes of each period; it earns more contrast as architectural object in the context of its embellishment with the contribution of the architect Antônio Giuseppe Landi in the middle of the 18th century; as catholic microcosm in which acquire its primary function: the divine worship. As specific objectives, the maintenance of religious activity in the temple, as well as the coexistence of others of a commercial nature, historically present in the monument itself, and of hotel use; new discussions on the historical sites of the CHB.The methodology used will comprise four phases, being these the theoretical reference, the reading and the interpretation of the object, the diagnosis and the design phase. Through the mapping of damage, the most frequent recurrence of some damage such as biological colonization, aerial vegetation, wear and deposition of dirt particles was notorious. As a result of chromatic analyses undertaken through the pictorial prospecting method, the oldest layers of paint became evident, as well as sites of extemporaneous alteration. Finally, the intervention proposal combines the different values present in the heritage studied with contemporary functional dynamics, combining dynamism with underutilized spaces and preserving the potentials religious, tourist, documentary, symbolic, architectural and commercial in the studied temple.
dc.description.resumo: A Igreja de Nossa Senhora das Mercês, no Bairro da Campina em Belém-PA é um monumento religioso tombado pelo IPHAN em âmbito nacional de fundamental relevância histórico-cultural. Porém, na atualidade o templo religioso padece com a deterioração de sua estrutura física, comprometendo a legibilidade deste conjunto arquitetônico construído pelos frades mercedários. Este é expressivo enquanto objeto histórico, pois agrega em si as memórias passadas do povo da antiga Belém, que testemunhou as mudanças políticas, sociais, econômicas e arquitetônicas de cada período; enquanto objeto arquitetônico, ganha maior destaque ainda no contexto do seu embelezamento, em meados do século XVIII, com contribuição do arquiteto Antônio Giuseppe Landi; e enquanto microcosmo católico, no qual este adquire sua função primária: a do culto divino. Para tanto, o objetivo deste trabalho consiste na elaboração de um projeto de restauração arquitetônica da Igreja, a fim de contribuir para a salvaguarda deste patrimônio cultural inserido no Centro Histórico de Belém (CHB). Como objetivos específicos tem-se a manutenção da atividade religiosa no templo, bem como a coexistência de outras de cunho comercial, historicamente presentes no próprio monumento, e de uso hoteleiro; suscitar novas discussões a respeito dos sítios históricos do CHB. A metodologia utilizada compreenderá quatro etapas, sendo estas o referencial teórico, leitura e interpretação do objeto, diagnóstico e a etapa projetual. Através do mapeamento de danos, fez-se notória a reincidência mais frequente de alguns danos como a colonização biológica, vegetação aérea, deposição de partículas de sujidade e desgaste. Como resultado das análises cromáticas empreendidas por meio do método de prospecção pictórica, tornaram-se evidentes as camadas mais antigas de tinta, bem como locais de alteração extemporânea. Por fim, a proposta de intervenção alia os diferentes valores presentes no patrimônio estudado às dinâmicas funcionais contemporâneas, aliando dinamismo a espaços subutilizados e conservando os potenciais religioso, turístico, documental, simbólico, arquitetônico e comercial no templo estudado.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Lucas Santos da Silva. Projeto de restauração arquitetônica da igreja de Nossa Senhora das Mercês em Belém, Pará. Orientadora: Roseane da Conceição Costa Norat. 2019. 58 f. Trabalho de Curso (Graduação) – Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo, Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em:https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5868 . Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD-ROMpt_BR
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibliotecaitec@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Arquitetura sacra
dc.subject: Patrimônio histórico
dc.subject: Restauro arquitetônino
dc.subject: Historical heritageen
dc.subject: Religious architectureen
dc.subject: Architectural restorationen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ARQUITETURA E URBANISMOpt_BR
dc.title: Projeto de restauração arquitetônica da igreja de Nossa Senhora das Mercês em Belém, Pará.
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)