Domestication and foreignization in the translation of culturally-marked items in amazonian legends
dc.contributor.advisor1: BRANCO, Ewerton Gleison Lopes
dc.creator: HENRIQUES, Ranailana Baltazar
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-11
dc.description.abstract: This study presents a commented translation of three Amazonian legends, focusing on the culturally marked items identified in the narratives and on the translation strategies adopted in their rendering into English. The general objective is to produce and analyze a commented translation of the legends Tincuan, O Irapuru, and O Caipora, selected from the collection Lendas Amazônicas (2003), by Manoel Santiago, examining how culturally marked items are treated in the translation process and reflecting on the translator’s role as an intercultural mediator. The research adopts a qualitative approach, using commented translation as its methodological framework. The analysis is grounded in Newmark’s (1988) typology of cultural items, Venuti’s (2004) concepts of domestication and foreignization, and Nord’s (2014) functionalist perspective, guided by Skopos theory and the principle of loyalty. The culturally marked items identified in the three legends were categorized according to cultural domains and examined in light of the translation strategies employed. The study demonstrates that the translation of Amazonian legends demands careful and theoretically informed decision-making, particularly when dealing with items deeply embedded in Indigenous and regional cultural contexts. The results highlight the dynamic negotiation between cultural preservation and reader accessibility, revealing how domestication and foreignization function as complementary strategies rather than opposing extremes. It is concluded that commented translation serves as an effective reflective practice, as it makes the translator’s choices explicit and contributes to the dissemination of Amazonian intangible cultural heritage in intercultural and multilingual contexts.en
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo apresenta uma tradução comentada de três lendas amazônicas, com foco nos itens culturalmente marcados identificados nas narrativas e nas estratégias de tradução adotadas em sua tradução para o inglês. O objetivo geral é produzir e analisar uma tradução comentada das lendas Tincuan, O Irapuru e O Caipora, selecionadas da coleção Lendas Amazônicas (2003), de Manoel Santiago, examinando como os itens culturalmente marcados são tratados no processo de tradução e refletindo sobre o papel do tradutor como mediador intercultural. A pesquisa adota uma abordagem qualitativa, utilizando a tradução comentada como marco metodológico. A análise se baseia na tipologia de itens culturais de Newmark (1988), nos conceitos de domesticação e estrangeirização de Venuti (2004) e na perspectiva funcionalista de Nord (2014), guiada pela teoria Skopos e pelo princípio da lealdade. Os itens culturalmente marcados identificados nas três lendas foram categorizados de acordo com domínios culturais e examinados à luz das estratégias de tradução empregadas. O estudo demonstra que a tradução de lendas amazônicas exige uma tomada de decisão cuidadosa e teoricamente informada, particularmente quando se trata de itens profundamente enraizados nos contextos culturais indígenas e regionais. Os resultados destacam a negociação dinâmica entre a preservação cultural e a acessibilidade do leitor, revelando como a domesticação e a estrangeirização funcionam como estratégias complementares, em vez de extremos opostos. Conclui-se que a tradução comentada serve como uma prática reflexiva eficaz, pois torna explícitas as escolhas do tradutor e contribui para a disseminação do patrimônio cultural imaterial amazônico em contextos interculturais e multilíngues.
dc.identifier.citation: HENRIQUES, Ranailana Baltazar. Domestication and foreignization in the translation of culturally-marked items in amazonian legends. Orientador: Ewerton Gleison Lopes Branco. 2026. 40 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9406. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via Sagitta
dc.subject: Culturally-marked itemsen
dc.subject: Amazonian legendsen
dc.subject: Domestication and foreignizationen
dc.subject: Itens marcados culturalmente
dc.subject: Lendas amazônicas
dc.subject: Domesticação e estrangeirização
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.title: Domestication and foreignization in the translation of culturally-marked items in amazonian legendsen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)