Acidentes de trabalho notificados em um hospital de urgência e emergência no município de Belém-Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: BAHIA, Silvia Helena Árias
dc.creator: BEZERRA, André Abelardo Batista
dc.creator: RIBEIRO, Mônica Sumaia Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2006
dc.description.abstract: The occupational industrial accidents and illnesses approximately kill in Brazil 60 a thousand people per year, in accordance with data of the International Organization of the Work. This work aims at to describe the profile of the rough workers and the work accidents, taken care of in the Municipal Hospital and First Aid Clinic (HPSM) of Belém-Pará Dr Mário Pinotti, in the period of January of 2003 the December of 2005. A retrospective descriptive study was carried through, through the extracted collection of data of the form of Communication of Work Accidents informed in the HPSM in the period of study. The analyzed variable had been sex; age; civil state; filiation to the social welfare; retirement; sector and the economic activity developed by the company; month and year of occurrence of the accident; place, area, city and state where the accident occurred; type of accident; police register and death; part of the reached body; type of injury suffered for the victim; occurrence of hospital internment and removal of the work. The data had been analyzed through the Excel program version 3.0. The results shows 1.951 cases of workers accidents had been observed, of which 92.67% were of the masculine sex, with average of age of 33,77 years old, and with age varying from 20 to 29 years old (39.88%), 62.94% were single, 94.31% employed workers and 1.23% were pensioners. The branch of more frequent activity was of civil construction (27.06%) and the secondary sector contributed with 53,82% of the cases. The typical accident was responsible for 84,73% of the cases and the localization of the accident occurred, in its majority, the establishment of the employer (61.30%). The superior limbs (40.97%) had constituted the region of the body more attack and the wounds (24.91%), in general, had been the more common types of injury. In relation to the gravity of the event, 15.74% had needed hospital internment, 91.39% had been moved away from the work and 0.82% had evolved the death. The results show that the works accidents are a great problem of public health, due to gravity of the injuries, to the removal of the activities of work and to the generated incapacity, presenting serious partner-economic implications. Another question notable is the enormous difficulty in if getting consistent information as for the accidents. With base in these data, salient it necessity of improvements in the systems of notification of the cases aiming at to subsidize the authorities politics of the health in the planning of action in the areas of the security, protection to the health and prevention of illnesses and injuries.
dc.description.resumo: Os acidentes de trabalho e as doenças ocupacionais matam no Brasil aproximadamente 60 mil pessoas por ano, de acordo com dados da Organização Internacional do Trabalho. Este trabalho visa descrever o perfil dos trabalhadores acidentados e dos acidentes de trabalho, atendidos no Hospital Pronto Socorro Municipal (HPSM) de Belém-Pará Dr Mário Pinotti, no período de janeiro de 2003 a dezembro de 2005. Foi realizado um estudo descritivo retrospectivo, através da coleta de dados extraída do formulário de Comunicação de Acidentes de Trabalho (CAT) notificadas no HPSM no período de estudo. As variáveis analisadas foram sexo; idade; estado civil; filiação à previdência social; aposentadoria; setor e a atividade econômica desenvolvida pela empresa; mês e ano de ocorrência do acidente; local, área, município e estado onde ocorreu o acidente; tipo de acidente; registro policial e óbito; parte do corpo atingida; tipo de lesão sofrida pelo acidentado; ocorrência de internação hospitalar e afastamento do trabalho. Os dados foram analisados através do programa Excel versão 3.0. Foram observados 1.951 casos de acidentes de trabalho, dos quais 92,67% eram do sexo masculino, com média de idade de 33,77 anos e faixa etária entre 20 e 29 anos (39,88%), 62,94% eram solteiros, 94,31% trabalhadores empregados e 1,23% eram aposentados. O ramo de atividade mais freqüente foi o da construção civil (27,06%) e o setor secundário contribuiu com 53,82% dos casos. O acidente típico foi responsável por 84,73% dos casos e a localização do acidente ocorreu, em sua maioria, no estabelecimento da empregadora (61,30%). Os membros superiores (40,97%) constituíram a região do corpo mais acometida e os ferimentos (24,91%), em geral, foram os tipos de lesão mais comuns. Em relação à gravidade do evento, 15,74% necessitaram de internação hospitalar, 91,39% ficaram afastados do trabalho e 0,82% evoluíram a óbito. Os resultados mostram que os acidentes de trabalho são um grande problema de saúde pública, devido à gravidade das lesões, ao afastamento das atividades de trabalho e à incapacidade gerada, apresentando graves implicações sócio econômicas. Outra questão notável é a enorme dificuldade em se obter informações consistentes no que se refere aos acidentes. Com base nestes dados, salienta-se a necessidade de melhorias nos sistemas de notificação dos casos visando subsidiar as autoridades políticas da saúde no planejamento de ações nas áreas da segurança, proteção à saúde e prevenção de doenças e agravos.
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA, André Abelardo Batista; RIBEIRO, Mônica Sumaia Ferreira. Acidentes de trabalho notificados em um hospital de urgência e emergência no município de Belém-Pará. Orientadora: Silvia Helena Árias Bahia. 2006. 55 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Medicina) - Faculdade de Medicina, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2006. Disponível em:https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/4670. Acesso em:.
dc.source: 1 CD ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: Acidente de trabalho
dc.subject: Trabalhadores acidentados
dc.subject: Perfil
dc.subject: Work accidents
dc.subject: Rough workers
dc.subject: Profile
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::MEDICINApt_BR
dc.title: Acidentes de trabalho notificados em um hospital de urgência e emergência no município de Belém-Pará
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)