Duolingo and translation competence: an analysis of translation tasks
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BRANCO, Ewerton Gleison Lopes | |
| dc.creator | CORPES, Tatiane Corpes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research is situated at the intersection of two fields: the use of technological resources in learning English as an additional language and the field of the relationship between language learning and Translation Studies. The use of applications for language learning has expanded considerably, incorporating contemporary methodological approaches. According to Ferreira and Costa (2023), the advent of the CoV-19 pandemic has precipitated the adoption of technological resources in English teaching. This phenomenon is evident in the widespread implementation of strategies such as gamification and audiovisual tools. The objective of this study is to compile, describe, and analyze English learning tasks that incorporate translation elements within the Duolingo language learning application, a widely utilized platform. This research is justified by the importance of understanding how this app, which aims to develop linguistic competence, also incorporates translation tasks throughout its learning sections. The methodology employed is based on descriptive and explanatory research, adopting a qualitative approach. As a theoretical foundation, the study draws on the concept of Translation Competence proposed by Hurtado-Albir (2020), as well as Mobile-Assisted Language Learning (MALL) as defined by Mark Pegrum (2014) and gamification, as discussed by Luis Fardo (2013). The research findings indicate that, although Duolingo primary objective is to develop language skills, some tasks within the app sections involve translation, reflecting elements of the Grammar-Translation methodology. The study suggests that Duolingo may also contribute to the development of basic translation skills, particularly in terms of vocabulary and grammar. However, task accuracy tends to decline when users encounter more complex sentences or contextual nuances. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa se insere na interface entre o uso de recursos tecnológicos no uso de inglês como língua adicional e o campo da relação entre aprendizagem de línguas e os Estudos da Tradução. O uso de aplicativos para aprendizagem de línguas tem crescido significativamente, incorporando abordagens metodológicas modernas. Segundo Ferreira e Costa (2023), a pandemia de Covid-19 acelerou a adoção desses recursos tecnológicos, destacando-se pela utilização de estratégias como gamificação e recursos audiovisuais. O objetivo do estudo é descrever e analisar as tarefas de aprendizagem de inglês que envolvem tradução no Duolingo, um popular aplicativo de ensino de línguas. A relevância da pesquisa está em compreender como o Duolingo, voltado principalmente para o desenvolvimento da competência linguística, também integra tarefas de tradução ao longo das seções de aprendizagem. A metodologia adotada é de natureza descritiva/explicativa e orientada por uma abordagem qualitativa. Como base teórica, a pesquisa utiliza os conceitos de Competência Tradutória proposto por Hurtado-Albir (2020), bem como em MALL (Mobile-Assisted Language Learning) proposto por Mark Pegrum (2014) e em gamificação por Luis Fardo (2013). Os resultados indicam que, embora o foco principal do Duolingo seja o desenvolvimento de competências linguísticas, algumas tarefas nas seções do aplicativo envolvem tradução, remetendo ao método de Gramática-Tradução. A pesquisa sugere que o Duolingo pode contribuir para o desenvolvimento de habilidades básicas de tradução, principalmente no que se refere a vocabulário e gramática. Contudo, a precisão das tarefas diminui quando o usuário é desafiado por frases mais complexas ou com nuances contextuais. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CORPES, Tatiane Corpes. Duolingo and translation competence: an analysis of translation tasks. Orientador: Ewerton Gleison Lopes Branco. 2025. 29 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8051. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem do inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Competência Tradutória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Duolingo | en |
| dc.subject | Estudos da Tradução | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | English Learning | en |
| dc.subject | Translation Competence | en |
| dc.subject | Translation Studies | en |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
| dc.title | Duolingo and translation competence: an analysis of translation tasks | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo |
Arquivo(s)