O acervo de ópera e teatro de Maria Sylvia Nunes
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | BEZERRA, José Denis de Oliveira | |
| dc.creator | BORGES, Aline Santiago | |
| dc.creator.ORCID | https://orcid.org/0000-0002-3070-942X | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The artistic production in Performing Arts in Belém has an intense and diverse output throughout history; however, many documents have been lost. In this sense, the history of theatrical performances and the characteristic elements of scenic works from each era suffer from the lack of more adequate and expanded spaces and actions aimed at preserving documentary and bibliographic collections on the performing arts. The formation and maintenance of theatrical archives contribute to allowing scenic works to be seen and analyzed by future generations, in addition to keeping the scenic memory alive in our society. In this regard, this research is situated in the field of Theater, in a theoretical-methodological dialogue with Memory and History studies, having the archive of Maria Sylvia Nunes and Benedito Nunes as its research object. The main issue that drives us is to give visibility to the theatrical archives of artist-teachers and to encourage them in preserving theatrical documentation to safeguard scenic memory. This leads us to other questions, such as: Is the personal archive of Maria Sylvia Nunes and Benedito Nunes characterized as a theatrical archive? What subjects does the archive cover? What is the predominant subject in Maria Sylvia Nunes's scenic archive? What is the relevance of the archive for theater research? How does the archive contribute to studies on opera and theater? What types of records can we find about theatrical performances? Based on these questions, we established the following objectives: the general objective seeks to identify, within the Maria Sylvia and Benedito Nunes library, collections in the Performing Arts area that are related to their artistic production. The specific objectives are: a) to present a brief bibliographic profile of Maria Sylvia Nunes; b) to characterize Maria Sylvia Nunes's personal archive as a scenic archive; c) to present the bibliographic collection of works on theater and opera; d) to survey Maria Sylvia Nunes's artistic production regarding theater and opera; e) to analyze the opera performances with stage direction by the artist teacher. Regarding the methodological process, this is a bibliographic and documentary research that uses the personal archive of Maria Sylvia Nunes and Benedito Nunes, as well as other bibliographic and documentary sources. The rich archive, represented by the collection of books, tapes, and documents, is the documentary materiality that permeates the artistic and academic trajectory of Maria Sylvia Nunes. Her personal archive and library articulate with her work as a stage director and teacher in the performing arts, leaving this documentary and bibliographic theatrical heritage to society, as well as to teachers and artists of the theatrical and musical scene in Belém. Therefore, it possesses a significant bibliographic collection on theater and opera for performing arts researchers, holding didactic and historical value for theater and music students. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A produção artística em Artes Cênicas em Belém possui uma intensa e diversa produção ao longo da história, porém, muitos documentos foram perdidos. Neste sentido, a história dos espetáculos teatrais e os elementos característicos das obras cênicas de cada época sofrem com a ausência de espaços e ações mais adequadas e ampliadas voltadas à preservação de acervos documentais e bibliográficos sobre as artes cênicas. A formação de acervos teatrais e sua manutenção contribuem para que obras cênicas possam ser vistas e analisadas por gerações, além de manter a memória cênica viva da/na nossa sociedade. Nesse sentido, esta pesquisa encontra-se na área do Teatro em diálogo teórico-metodológico dos estudos da Memória e História, tendo como objeto/tema de pesquisa o acervo de Maria Sylvia Nunes e Benedito Nunes. A principal questão que nos move é: dar visibilidade a acervos teatrais de artistas professores e incentivar os artistas-professores na preservação da documentação teatral para a salvaguarda da memória cênica. Isso nos leva a outros questionamentos, tais como: O acervo pessoal de Maria Sylvia Nunes e Benedito Nunes se caracteriza como um acervo teatral? Quais os assuntos que o acervo abrange? Qual o assunto predominante no acervo cênico de Maria Sylvia Nunes? Qual a relevância do acervo para a pesquisa em teatro? Como o acervo contribui para os estudos sobre a ópera e teatro? Quais os tipos de registros que podemos encontrar sobre os espetáculos teatrais? Com base nesses questionamentos, estabelecemos os seguintes objetivos: o geral busca identificar na biblioteca Maria Sylvia e Benedito Nunes acervos na área das Artes Cênicas que estão relacionados a sua produção artística. Os específicos são: a) apresentar um breve perfil bibliográfico de Maria Sylvia Nunes; b) caracterizar o acervo pessoal de Maria Sylvia Nunes como um acervo cênico; c) apresentar o acervo bibliográfico das obras sobre teatro e ópera; d) levantar a produção artística de Maria Sylvia Nunes sobre teatro e ópera; e) analisar os espetáculos de ópera com direção cênica da artista-professora. Sobre o processo metodológico, a pesquisa utiliza o acervo pessoal de Maria Sylvia Nunes e Benedito Nunes, além de outras fontes bibliográficas e documentais. É uma pesquisa bibliográfica e documental. O rico acervo representado pela coleção de livros, fitas, documentos é a materialidade documental que perpassa a trajetória artística e acadêmica de Maria Sylvia Nunes. O arquivo e a biblioteca pessoal de Maria Sylvia Nunes se articulam com a sua atuação como encenadora, diretora e professora nas artes cênicas, deixando esse patrimônio documental e bibliográfico do teatro para a sociedade e professores e artistas da cena teatral e musical de Belém. Sendo assim, possui um acervo bibliográfico sobre teatro e ópera significativo para pesquisadores das artes cênicas, com valor didático e histórico para estudantes de teatro e música. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BORGES, Aline Santiago. O acervo de ópera e teatro de Maria Sylvia Nunes. Orientador: José Denis de Oliveira Bezerra. 2026. 59 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Teatro) – Escola de Teatro e Dança, Instituto de Ciências da Arte, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/10116. Acesso em:. | |
| dc.source | 1 CD-ROM | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Teatro - Pará | |
| dc.subject | Acervos pessoais | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres no teatro | |
| dc.subject | Mulheres na ópera | |
| dc.subject | Nunes, Maria Sylvia | |
| dc.subject | Theater - Pará | |
| dc.subject | Personal collections | |
| dc.subject | Women in theater | |
| dc.subject | Women in opera | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::TEATRO | |
| dc.title | O acervo de ópera e teatro de Maria Sylvia Nunes | |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |