A Comparative analysis between BNCC and PCN's on english language teaching
dc.contributor.advisor1 | SOUZA, Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de | |
dc.creator | ALVES, Mário Célio da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study has as its theme a comparative analysis between the bncc and the pcn's on the teaching of the English language. The central problem of this research is to know what these documents talk about the changes aimed at teaching the English language, seeking to understand to what extent these documents are closer or farther in relation to the teaching of the language. Based on this research problem, the work aims to analyze the two documents in an attempt to understand the changes, proximity or distance between them in relation to language teaching. It is known that the National Curriculum Parameters (PCN) and the Common National Curriculum Base (BNCC) are the most important documents for the functioning of Brazilian Education. To better understand these documents, the BNCC was a document created from the PCN, being more specific because it determines more clearly the learning objectives of students, while the PCN are rules and procedures separated by disciplines and prepared by the Government Federal, however, are standards that are not mandatory by law. But the BNCC is a mandatory document in all curricula, whether for public or private schools, providing guidelines for learning objectives in the stages of each individual's education. It is a document that does not interfere with the methodologies used in each school, but that these do not deviate from the BNCC standards. In general, with this investigation, it was possible to see that there is an alignment between the PCN's and the BNCC regarding the teaching of the English language. For this, a bibliographical and qualitative research was carried out, based on some authors such as (Picanço 2003), (Celani 2000), PCN's (BRASIL 2000) and BNCC (BRASIL 2017) and others. In this research, a search will be made in the recent proposal of the Federal Government's curriculum, consolidated in the BNCC in comparison to the PCN, to investigate the possible changes that have occurred in the teaching of the English language. | en |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo tem como tema uma análise comparativa entre a bncc e os pcn's sobre o ensino de língua inglesa. O problema central dessa pesquisa são para saber o que esses documentos falam acerca das mudanças voltadas ao ensino da Língua Inglesa, buscando compreender em que medida esses documentos se aproximam ou se distanciam em relação ao ensino da língua. A partir desse problema de pesquisa o trabalho tem como objetivo fazer uma análise entre os dois documentos na tentativa de compreender as mudanças, proximidade ou distanciamento dos mesmos em relação ao ensino da língua. Pois é sabido que os Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais (PCN) e a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), são os documentos mais importantes para o funcionamento da Educação Brasileira. Para melhor compreender sobre esses documentos, a BNCC foi um documento elaborado a partir dos PCN, sendo mais específica porque determina com maior clareza, os objetivos de aprendizagem dos educandos, enquanto que os PCN, são normas e procedimentos separadas por disciplinas e preparadas pelo Governo Federal, porém, são normas que não são obrigatórias por lei. Mas a BNCC, é um documento obrigatório em todos os currículos, seja para as escolas públicas ou particulares, trazendo orientações aos objetivos de aprendizagem nas etapas da formação escolar de cada indivíduo. É um documento que não interfere nas metodologias usadas em cada escola, mas que estas, não fujam aos padrões da BNCC. De modo geral, com esta investigação foi possível perceber que há um alinhamento entre os PCN’s e a BNCC no que se refere ao ensino da Língua Inglesa. Para isso, foi realizado uma pesquisa de natureza bibliográfica e qualitativa, que se baseia em alguns autores como (Picanço, 2003), (Celani 2000), PCN’s (BRASIL 2000) e a BNCC (BRASIL 2017) e outros. Nesta pesquisa será feito uma busca na recente proposta curricular do Governo Federal, consolidada na BNCC em comparação aos PCN, para averiguar as possíveis mudanças ocorridas no ensino da língua inglesa. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Mário Célio da Silva. A Comparative analysis between BNCC and PCN's on english language teaching. Orientador: Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de Souza. 2022. 42 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Polo Capanema, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5651. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Língua Inglesa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Base Nacional Comum Curricular | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensino | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Parâmetros Curriculares Nacionais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | English language | en |
dc.subject | Common National Curriculum Base | en |
dc.subject | Teaching | en |
dc.subject | National Curriculum Parameters | en |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | A Comparative analysis between BNCC and PCN's on english language teaching | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)