Wake up, Donnie: intertextuality and soundtrack in Donnie Darko
dc.contributor.advisor1: TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza
dc.creator: SOUSA, Breno José da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-02
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze some of the possibilities of intertextuality perceptible when comparing texts produced in very different contexts and regarding the soundtrack of a cinematographic adaptation. It concerns identifying the synchronicities of elements composing distinct types of texts and comparing them. Therefore, the objective of this work is to analyze the intertextual aspects between the narrative, characters, and its relationship with the soundtrack, of the three objects of the study: The Bunnyman urban legend; the film Donnie Darko (2001); and the book/script of the same name (2003). The theoretical basis is composed mainly by the ideas of Samoyault (2001), Kristeva (1966), and Bakhtin (1963), concerning intertextuality; Steven Tötösy de Zepetnek (1998) on comparative literature; Fischoff (2005) and Lotman (1978), regarding soundtrack studies. We seek to find elements of communication between the texts (legend and book/script), through their characters and other aspects, and also, if there is the same communication between the soundtrack and scenes from the film, which derived from the texts cited previously. It is concluded that it is possible to perceive intertextuality present in the relationship among the analyzed texts, and that the soundtrack can be used as a tool for making relevant intertextual interventions, regarding the perception of the audience of an audiovisual product.en
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar algumas das possibilidades de intertextualidade perceptíveis na comparação de textos produzidos em contextos muito distintos e no que diz respeito à trilha sonora de uma adaptação cinematográfica. Trata-se de identificar as sincronicidades de elementos que compõem distintos tipos de textos e compará-los. Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho é analisar os aspectos intertextuais entre a narrativa, os personagens, e sua relação com a trilha sonora, dos três objetos de estudo: a lenda urbana do Bunnyman; o filme Donnie Darko (2001); e o livro/roteiro de mesmo nome (2003). A base teórica é composta principalmente pelas ideias de Samoyault (2001), Kristeva (1966) e Bakhtin (1963), acerca da intertextualidade; Steven Tötösy de Zepetnek (1998), sobre literatura comparada; Fischoff (2005) e Colpi (1963), sobre estudos de trilhas sonoras. O trabalho busca encontrar elementos de comunicação entre os textos (lenda e livro/roteiro), através de seus personagens e outros aspectos e, também, se existe a mesma comunicação entre a trilha sonora e as cenas do filme, que derivou dos textos citados anteriormente. Conclui-se que é possível perceber a intertextualidade presente na relação entre os textos analisados, e que a trilha sonora pode ser utilizada como ferramenta para a realização de intervenções intertextuais relevantes, no que diz respeito à percepção do público de um produto audiovisual.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Breno José da Silva. Wake up, Donnie: intertextuality and soundtrack in Donnie Darko. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2024. 23 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7055. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Intertextualityen
dc.subject: Filmen
dc.subject: Booken
dc.subject: Legenden
dc.subject: Soundtracken
dc.subject: Intertextualidade
dc.subject: Filme
dc.subject: Livro
dc.subject: Lenda
dc.subject: Trilha sonora
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNASpt_BR
dc.title: Wake up, Donnie: intertextuality and soundtrack in Donnie Darkoen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)