"Living without knowing the past is to live in the dark": utopian and dystopian elements in the quest for the land without evil in A Tale of Love and Fury
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho | |
dc.creator | ARAUJO, Kananda Monteiro | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to discuss the film A Tale of Love and Fury (2013), analyzing how some elements are connected in the narrative, such as, the cosmogony of the Land without Evil, the concept of collective memory and the dystopian genre are connected in the narrative. This comparative analysis of the work seeks to describe four moments in Brazilian history, the colonial Brazil, the Balaiada, the military dictatorship, and the emphasis in the last moment is directed to a future not far from today's "Rio de Janeiro 2096", this last moment is marked by the sub-element of dystopia and cyberpunk, that is, a dystopian future that is the result of the actions of the present and the past. Therefore, we seek to analyze these elements that make this work a reflection on the violence that perpetuates in society through the historical contextualization present in the narrative. Some important authors were essential to highlight these narrative moments, such as Helene Clastres (1978), José Varela (2002), Raquel Bittencourt (2008), Glaucio Aranha (2019), and Kaká Werá Jecupé (2020). | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo abordar a obra fílmica Uma história de amor e fúria (2013), analisando como alguns elementos estão conectados na narrativa, tais como, a cosmogonia da Terra sem Mal, o conceito de memória coletiva e o gênero distópico. Essa análise comparativa da obra busca descrever quatro momentos da história brasileira, o Brasil colonial, a balaiada, a ditadura militar, e dando ênfase no último momento que é direcionado a um futuro não distante dos anos atuais “Rio de Janeiro 2096”, esse último momento é marcado pelo subelemento da distopia e o cyberpunk, ou seja, um futuro distópico que é resultado das ações do presente e do passado. Logo, buscamos analisar esses elementos que fazem desta obra uma reflexão sobre a violência que perpetua na sociedade através da contextualização histórica presente na narrativa. Alguns importantes autores foram essenciais para evidenciar esses momentos de narrativas, tais como Helene Clastres (1978), José Varela (2002), Raquel Bittencourt (2008), Glaucio Aranha (2019) e Kaká Werá Jecupé (2020). | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ARAUJO, Kananda Monteiro. "Living without knowing the past is to live in the dark": utopian and dystopian elements in the quest for the land without evil in A Tale of Love and Fury. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 24 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5657. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memory | en |
dc.subject | Utopia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Dystopia | en |
dc.subject | Narrative | en |
dc.subject | Cyberpunk | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Distopia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Narrativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | "Living without knowing the past is to live in the dark": utopian and dystopian elements in the quest for the land without evil in A Tale of Love and Fury | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)