The Resistance crossing the generations of a subalternized people
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho | |
| dc.creator | SILVA JUNIOR, José Alberto Miranda da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-07-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research falls within the field of literary studies of contemporary Anglophone narratives. The object of analysis is Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie's work The Thing Around Your Neck (2009), focusing on the short story "The Obstinate Historian," a narrative that addresses the impacts of British colonialism on the Igbo people across different generations. The research methodology is based on bibliographic research and comparative literature, with an emphasis on the critical analysis of this Anglophone narrative. The study aims to analyze how the themes of resistance and decoloniality permeate the narrative, especially through the experiences of female characters and the epistemological transformations arising from the relationship between colonizer and colonized. The theoretical framework draws on the conceptions of resistance proposed by Alfredo Bosi (2002), Augusto Sarmento-Pantoja (2022) e Antonia Edivânia Lima da Silva Canja(2025) as well as postcolonial and decolonial studies developed by Bill Ashcroft, Gareth Griffiths, and Helen Tiffin (1989), Edgardo Lander (2005), and Joaze Bernardino-Costa (2016). | en |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho insere-se no campo dos estudos literários de narrativas anglófonas contemporâneas. A pesquisa tem como objeto de análise a obra No seu pescoço (2009), de Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie, com enfoque no conto “A historiadora obstinada”, narrativa que aborda os impactos do colonialismo britânico sobre o povo igbo ao longo de diferentes gerações. A metodologia de investigação baseia-se em pesquisa bibliográfica e de literatura comparada, com enfoque na análise crítica dessa narrativa anglófona. O trabalho tem como objetivo analisar de que maneira as temáticas da resistência e da decolonialidade atravessam a narrativa, especialmente por meio das experiências das personagens femininas e das transformações epistemológicas decorrentes da relação entre colonizador e colonizado. O referencial teórico fundamenta-se nas concepções de resistência propostas por Alfredo Bosi (1996) e Augusto Sarmento-Pantoja (2022), bem como nos estudos pós-coloniais e decoloniais desenvolvidos por Bill Ashcroft, Gareth Griffiths e Helen Tiffin (1989), Edgardo Lander (2005) e Joaze Bernardino-Costa (2016). | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA JUNIOR, José Alberto Miranda da. The Resistance crossing the generations of a subalternized people. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2026. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9979. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resistência | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura anglófona | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Decolonialidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resistance | en |
| dc.subject | Anglophone literature | en |
| dc.subject | Decoloniality | en |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The Resistance crossing the generations of a subalternized people | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)