A systematic literature review on gamification: attractive methodologies for English language teaching
dc.contributor.advisor1 | TIMMERMANN , Rafael de Souza | |
dc.creator | SOUZA, Breno Gabriel Dos Passos | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-03-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate gamification as a tool to promote meaningful teaching and learning in English language classes. Adopting a qualitative research approach of a descriptive nature, the study focuses on both the positive impacts and limitations of teaching through gamification. To achieve this, a literature review was conducted, drawing on key authors such as Elias and Catia (2023), Santos (2023), Govender and Moreno (2021), Melo and Ramos et al. (2021), among other researchers in the field. A total of 8 texts were selected from the Periódicos da Capes website. The results revealed some negative aspects, such as a lack of technical support and infrastructure limitations. However, gamification proved to be an effective resource in fostering student motivation and engagement in the classroom, with the potential to enhance learning when applied carefully and strategically. | en |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem como objetivo investigar a gamificação como ferramenta para promover ensino e aprendizagem significativos em aulas de Língua Inglesa. Adotamos uma abordagem de pesquisa qualitativa de natureza descritiva com o foco em impactos positivos e limitações ao ensinar por meio da gamificação. Para isso, foi feita uma pesquisa de revisão de literatura com fundamentação nos principais autores: Elias e Catia (2023); Santos (2023); Govender e Moreno (2021); Melo e Ramos et.al 2021) entre outros pesquisadores que atuam na área. Foram selecionados 8 textos, através da base de dados Periódicos da Capes. Os resultados mostraram alguns pontos negativos como falta de suporte técnico, restrições quanto à infraestrutura, porém a gamificação demonstrou ser um recurso eficaz quando a motivação e engajamento dos alunos em sala, capaz de potencializar o aprendizado se, aplicada de forma cautelosa e bem planejada. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Breno Gabriel Dos Passos. A systematic literature review on gamification: attractive methodologies for English language teaching. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2025. 17 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8047. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gamification in Education | en |
dc.subject | Student Engagement | en |
dc.subject | Attractive Methodologies | en |
dc.subject | Gamificação na educação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Engajamento do aluno | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Metodologias atrativas | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS | |
dc.title | A systematic literature review on gamification: attractive methodologies for English language teaching | en |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)