Beliefs as lens to understand teachers' perspectives over english teaching and learning
dc.contributor.advisor1: LIMA, Suzanny da Silva
dc.creator: SANTOS, Adriele Pinto dos
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to investigate and analyze the beliefs of teachers of the four public high schools in Monte Alegre – PA (Francisco Nobre de Almeida, Escola de Educação Tecnológica do Estado do Pará, Fernando Henrique, and Carim Melém) about teaching and learning English in these schools. To conceptualize the word “belief”, it is used as reference the ideas of Almeida Filho (1993), Pajares (1992), Gardner (1998), Barcelos (2004), who contributed to this research with their definitions of teachers' beliefs; Paiva (1997), Félix (1999), Moita Lopes 1996) who also emphasize the study of beliefs. To achieve this goal, a questionnaire with 7 questions was used and an informal oral interview recorded with the four teachers who work in the schools of Monte Alegre – PA. Aiming to clarify the beliefs of these research participants who believe it is important for public school students to learn English, but most teachers believe it is not possible to learn all the four skills.
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo tem como objetivo investigar e analisar as crenças dos professores das quatro escolas públicas do Ensino médio de Monte Alegre – PA (Francisco Nobre de Almeida, Escola de Educação Tecnológica do Estado do Pará, Fernando Henrique e Carim Melém) acerca do ensino e aprendizagem de Inglês nestas escolas. Para conceituar a palavra “crença”, utilizou-se como referência as ideias de Almeida Filho (1993), Pajares (1992), Gardner (1998), Barcelos (2004), que contribuíram para esta pesquisa com suas definições acerca das crenças dos professores; Paiva (1997), Félix (1999), Moita Lopes 1996) que também enfatizam o estudo das crenças. Para alcançar este objetivo, foi utilizado um questionário com 7 questões e uma entrevista oral informal gravada com os quatro professores que atuam nas escolas de Monte Alegre – PA, visando esclarecer as crenças destes participantes da pesquisa, aonde foi constatado que os referidos professores acreditam ser importante que alunos de escolas públicas aprendam Inglês, porém a maioria dos professores acredita não ser possível aprender as quatro habilidades.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Adriele Pinto dos. Beliefs as lens to understand teachers' perspectives over english teaching and learning. Orientadora: Suzanny da Silva Lima. 2019. 20 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciado em Letras - Língua Inglesa) -Faculdade de Letras - Língua Inglesa, Campus Universitário de Altamira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5577. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibaltamira@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Língua Inglesa
dc.subject: Ensino
dc.subject: Escolas públicas
dc.subject: English language
dc.subject: Teaching
dc.subject: Public schools
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Beliefs as lens to understand teachers' perspectives over english teaching and learning
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)