The testaments by Margaret Atwood: an analysis in light of necropolitics
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: SANTOS, Samyli Nascimento
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-24
dc.description.abstract: This article analyzes necropolitics and its manifestation in dystopian narratives, focusing on female resistance, using the novel The Testaments (2019) by Margaret Atwood as its corpus. The work, a continuation of The Handmaid’s Tale, is set in a dystopian world where oppression and control over women are central. Necropolitics, a concept by Achille Mbembe, refers to the sovereign power to decide over life and death, clearly evident in the Gilead regime, which exerts absolute control over women's bodies. The aim of this study is to examine how The Testaments relates to necropolitical theory, highlighting the female characters’ resistance strategies against the domination of their lives and deaths. The analysis adopts a textual and theoretical approach, comparing the novel with necropolitical theories and feminist theories that contextualize the characters' resistance. The women’s struggle against Gilead’s totalitarian system, which reduces them to mere reproductive bodies, exemplifies the tensions between sovereign power and resistance. The research highlights that necropolitics in The Testaments goes beyond physical violence, manifesting in symbolic destruction, memory manipulation, and the subjective subjugation of individuals. This study aims to contribute to literary studies by fostering a critical reflection on oppressive structures in contemporary society and the forms of resistance against them, especially in the context of control over female bodies.en
dc.description.resumo: Este artigo analisa a necropolítica e sua manifestação em narrativas distópicas, com foco na resistência feminina, tendo como corpus o romance Os Testamentos (2019), de Margaret Atwood. A obra, continuação de O Conto da Aia, se passa em um cenário distópico onde a opressão e o controle sobre as mulheres são centrais. A necropolítica, conceito de Achille Mbembe, refere-se ao poder soberano de decidir sobre a vida e a morte, claramente evidente no regime de Gilead, que exerce controle absoluto sobre os corpos femininos. O objetivo deste estudo é examinar como Os Testamentos se conecta com a teoria necropolítica, destacando as estratégias de resistência das personagens femininas contra a dominação de suas vidas e mortes. A análise adota uma abordagem textual e teórica, comparando a obra com as teorias de necropolítica e as teorias feministas que contextualizam a resistência das personagens. A luta das mulheres contra o sistema totalitário de Gilead, que as reduz a meros corpos reprodutivos, exemplifica as tensões entre poder soberano e resistência. A pesquisa evidencia que a necropolitica em Os Testamentos vai além da violência física, se manifesta na destruição simbólica, na manipulação da memória e subjugação subjetiva dos indivíduos. Este trabalho busca contribuir para os estudos literários, promovendo uma reflexão crítica sobre as estruturas opressivas presentes na sociedade contemporânea e as formas de resistência contra elas, especialmente no contexto de controle sobre os corpos femininos.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Samyli Nascimento. The testaments by Margaret Atwood: an analysis in light of necropolitics. Orientadora: Ana Lília Carvalho Rocha. 2025. 22 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8049. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: Necropolitica
dc.subject: Resistencia
dc.subject: Distopia
dc.subject: Os Testamentos
dc.subject: O conto da Aia
dc.subject: Necropoliticsen
dc.subject: Resistanceen
dc.subject: Dystopiaen
dc.subject: The Testamentsen
dc.subject: The Handmaid’s Taleen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.title: The testaments by Margaret Atwood: an analysis in light of necropoliticsen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)