English in K-pop songs and its influence on the intercultural perception of listeners from the city of Bragança Pará
dc.contributor.advisor1: TIMMERMANN, Rafael de Souza
dc.creator: SOUSA, Paula Adriely do Rosário
dc.date.issued: 2026-06-17
dc.description.abstract: This research presents a qualitative and quantitative study on the influence of the English language on the intercultural perception of young people and adolescents in the city of Bragança, Pará, based on their consumption of the K-pop music genre. Given the widespread diffusion of this cultural phenomenon, the study seeks to understand how exposure to musical content that combines elements of South Korean culture and the English language contributes to the construction of listeners’ knowledge, values, and perceptions regarding different cultures. Data collection was conducted using a questionnaire consisting of open-ended and closed-ended questions, allowing for the analysis of both quantitative and qualitative aspects. The results indicate that participants’ familiarity with the English language acquired primarily through the English passages present and frequently repeated in K-pop songs constitutes one of the factors influencing their intercultural perception, stimulating interest in other cultures and broadening their understanding of other cultural contexts.en
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa apresenta um estudo qualitativo e quantitativo sobre a influência da língua inglesa na percepção intercultural de jovens e adolescentes na cidade de Bragança, no Pará, com base no consumo do gênero musical K-pop. Dada a ampla difusão desse fenômeno cultural, o estudo busca compreender como a exposição a conteúdos musicais que combinam elementos da cultura sul-coreana e da língua inglesa contribui para a construção do conhecimento, dos valores e das percepções dos ouvintes em relação a diferentes culturas. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de um questionário composto por perguntas abertas e fechadas, permitindo a análise de aspectos quantitativos e qualitativos. Os resultados indicam que a familiaridade dos participantes com a língua inglesa adquirida principalmente por meio das passagens em inglês presentes e frequentemente repetidas nas canções de K-pop constitui um dos fatores que influenciam sua percepção intercultural, estimulando o interesse por outras culturas e ampliando sua compreensão de outros contextos culturais.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Paula Adriely do Rosário. English in K-pop songs and its influence on the intercultural perception of listeners from the city of Bragança Pará. Orientador: Rafael de Souza Timmermann. 2026. 17 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2026. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/9770. Acesso em: .
dc.subject: K-popen
dc.subject: English Languageen
dc.subject: Intercultural Perceptionen
dc.subject: Korean Cultureen
dc.subject: Língua Inglesa
dc.subject: Percepção Intercultural
dc.subject: Cultura Coreana
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS
dc.title: English in K-pop songs and its influence on the intercultural perception of listeners from the city of Bragança Paráen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)