Radiative Effects Of Aerosols And Clouds On The Co2 Flux In Central Amazon
dc.contributor.advisor1: SILVA, Glauber Guimarães Cirino da
dc.creator: NAKALE, Valeria Taakondjo
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-07
dc.description.abstract: The Amazon rainforest has a crucial role in shaping the global climate, which is why in recent decades, it has been the focus of many studies cantered around atmospheric physics, global warming, and forest land use. This work’s main objective is to study the influence of clouds and aerosols on Carbon uptake in the pristine forest of Amazonia, contributing to a better understanding of the carbon cycle in central Amazonia. The study site is in the observation area of the ATTO tower, 150 km northeast (in a straight line), winds above Manaus (AM). The observation tower used for this study, currently coordinated by INPA (LBA), is located in the municipality of São Sebastião do Uatumã, in Amazonas. The results have shown that the highest values of NEE (more negative values) are observed around 10:00 am -14:00 during the wet season, while during the dry season, the highest values are recorded at 09:00 - 15:00. It can be observed that there is a linear relationship between AOD and Relative Irradiance(f), relative irradiance (f) decreases as AOD increases, and the high values of f are found concentrated between 0.2 and 0.4 of MODIS AOD values. The fraction of diffuse PAR increases when there is an increase in AOD. The highest values of the fraction of the calculated diffuse PAR are concentrated between AOD values of 0.2 and 0.4, and NEE increases when there is an increase in PAR-total and f. There is a decrease in air temperature as the number of clouds and aerosols increases, at values of relative irradiance between 0.8-1.5 Wm². There is a decrease in canopy top temperature with cloudiness and aerosols. We concluded that at ATTO, an average increase of 18 % and 25 % in CO2 flux and NEE was observed when the AOD values ranged from 0.10 (bottom in the Amazon) to 0.30. The 18 and 25 % increase in NEE was attributed to an increase in the diffuse fraction of solar radiation concerning its direct fraction, mainly attributable to biogenic aerosols. Keywords: NEE; carbon balance; atmospheric aerosols; Amazon.
dc.description.resumo: A floresta amazônica tem um papel crucial na formação do clima global, razão pela qual nas últimas décadas tem sido o foco de muitos estudos centrados em física atmosférica, alerta global e uso da terra florestal. Este trabalho tem como objetivo estudar a influência de nuvens e aerossóis na absorção de carbono na floresta intocada da Amazônia, contribuindo para o melhor entendimento do ciclo do carbono na Amazônia central. O local de estudo na área de observação da torre ATTO, 150 km a nordeste (em linha reta), ventos acima da cidade de Manaus (AM). A torre de observação utilizada para este estudo, atualmente coordenada pelo INPA (LBA), está localizada no município de São Sebastião do Uatumã, no estado do Amazonas. Os resultados mostraram que os maiores valores de NEE (valores mais negativos), são observados por volta das 10h00 - 14h00 durante o período de estação chuvosa, enquanto durante a estação seca, os maiores valores são registrados `as 09:00 - 15:00. Pode-se observar que existe uma relação linear entre AOD e irradiância relativa(f), irradiância relativa (f), diminui à medida que AOD aumenta, e os altos valores de longe encontram-se concentrados entre 0,2 e 0,4 dos valores MODIS AOD. A fração do PAR difuso aumenta quando há um aumento na AOD. Os maiores valores da fração do PAR difuso calculado concentram-se entre os valores de AOD de 0,2 e 0,4, e o NEE aumenta quando há aumento tanto no PAR-total quanto no f. Há uma diminuição da temperatura do ar à medida que a quantidade de nuvens e aerossóis aumenta, em valores de irradiância relativa entre 0,8-1,5 Wm², há uma diminuição da temperatura de topo do dossel com o aumento da nebulosidade e aerossóis. Concluímos que no ATTO, foi observado um aumento médio de 18 % e 25 % no fluxo de CO2 e NEE quando os valores de AOD variaram de 0,10 (fundo na Amazônia) a 0,30. O aumento de 18 e 25 % na NEE foi atribuído ao aumento da fração difusa da radiação solar em relação a sua fração direta, atribuível principalmente aos aerossóis biogênicos.
dc.identifier.citation: NAKALE, Valeria Taakondjo. Radiative Effects Of Aerosols And Clouds On The Co2 Flux In Central Amazon. Orientador: Glauber Guimarães Cirino da Silva. 2022. 57 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Meteorologia) - Faculdade de Meteorologia, Instituto de Geociências, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/4241. Acesso em: .
dc.source: 1 CD ROMpt_BR
dc.subject: NEEpt_BR
dc.subject: Balanço de carbono
dc.subject: Aerossóis atmosféricas
dc.subject: Amazônia
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIApt_BR
dc.title: Radiative Effects Of Aerosols And Clouds On The Co2 Flux In Central Amazon
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)