From history to multiliteracies: analyzing the role(s) of the english language in Brazilian official educational documents
dc.contributor.advisor1: ALMEIDA, Ricardo Regis de
dc.creator: EVANGELISTA, Larissa de Paula da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-01
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the trajectory of English language teaching in Brazil, especially within public education, is essential for grasping the demands of a society undergoing constant transformation. This article offers an analytical overview of the historical development of English language instruction and the changes brought about by legal guidelines such as the Brazilian National Common Core Curriculum (BNCC) and the Curricular Document of the State of Pará (DCE). This is a documentar and bibliographical research that, in addition to recovering historical elements, makes a brief assessment of the laws guiding education in the teaching of English in Brazil, seeking to present some changes and alterations that resulted in the replacement of a foreign language for the Lingua Franca, as well as, within this scenario of transformations, proposes the perspective of multiliteracies, as presented by Rojo (2012), as a pedagogical alternative in the face of emerging needs in the teaching-learning process, especially in a society increasingly marked by the presence of technologies and the digital universe.en
dc.description.resumo: Compreender a trajetória do ensino de língua inglesa no Brasil, especialmente na educação pública, é fundamental para compreender as demandas de uma sociedade em constante transformação. Neste sentido, este artigo propõe um olhar analítico sobre o percurso histórico do ensino do idioma e as mudanças ocasionadas por normativas legais, como a Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e o Documento Curricular do Estado do Pará (DCE). Trata-se de uma pesquisa documental e bibliográfica que, além de recuperar elementos históricos, faz uma breve apreciação acerca das leis norteadora da educação no ensino de Línguas Inglesa no Brasil, buscando apresentar algumas mudanças e alterações que resultaram na substituição da uma Língua estrangeira para a Língua Franca, como também, dentro desse cenário de transformações, propõe a perspectiva dos multiletramentos, conforme apresentada por Rojo (2012), como uma alternativa pedagógica frente às necessidades emergentes no processo de ensino-aprendizagem, especialmente em uma sociedade cada vez mais marcada pela presença das tecnologias e do universo digital.
dc.identifier.citation: EVANGELISTA, Larissa de Paula da Silva. From history to multiliteracies: analyzing the role(s) of the english language in Brazilian official educational documents. Orientador: Ricardo Regis de Almeida. 2025. 19 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança, 2025. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/8523. Acesso em: .
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via Sagitta
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Língua inglesa
dc.subject: BNCCpt_BR
dc.subject: DCE-PApt_BR
dc.subject: Multiletramentos
dc.subject: Curriculumen
dc.subject: English languageen
dc.subject: Multiliteraciesen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS ESTRANGEIRAS MODERNAS
dc.title: From history to multiliteracies: analyzing the role(s) of the english language in Brazilian official educational documentsen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)