Terapia ocupacional, gameterapia e atividade de vida diária (AVD): estudo de caso com uma criança com paralisia cerebral
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | CONCEIÇÃO, Karoline Faro da | |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | NASCIMENTO, Cibele Braga Ferreira | |
dc.creator | FARIAS, Wânglea Amorim | |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cerebral Palsy is an injury to a child’s Central Nervous System (CNS) which may occur during prenatal and postnatal periods and birth, and it is described as an affliction of the child’s movement and posture, causing disorderly, repetitive, and limited movements, since the child has low control of muscular activity. Though not a progressive condition, it affects child development, with possible repercussions that include motor, cognitive and functional delays, such as sitting, walking, speaking and writing. Moreover, cerebral palsy impacts occupational engagement, such as in activities of daily living (ADL). As such, Occupational Therapy, which has occupation as its object of study, aims to target functional improvement through rehabilitation so that the child may be autonomous and independent in her occupations, especially in activities of daily living (ADL). Game therapy, which is the use of virtual reality in patient therapy, sets itself apart from conventional rehabilitation methods used in the treatment of Cerebral Palsy. As such, this study aims to analyze the effectiveness of Occupational Therapy treatment using game therapy on the occupational performance of activities of daily living (ADL) of a child with cerebral palsy. It is an experimental study of a quantitative and qualitative type using the following protocols: Gross Motor Function Measure (GMFM), aiming to ascertain motor function, and the Canadian Occupational Performance Measure (COPM), in order to verify the performance of activities of daily living (ADL). This will be a study with longitudinal delimitation, based on a case, wherein evaluation will begin with these instruments, followed by treatment consisting of twenty game therapy sessions and reevaluation using said approach. This approach will be used to determine if changes occurred in the performance of activities of daily living (ADL) by children with cerebral palsy. It is hoped that this study may contribute to the research and assistance in the area of physical rehabilitation for children with cerebral palsy, so as to identify motor and occupational benefits that the use of game therapy may offer. Results: Improvements were made to the child’s performance of ADLs, and patient scores were shown for both instruments used; COPM showed advancements in ADL performance for getting dressed, showering, functional mobility and personal grooming (hygiene), while GMFM showed growth in dimensions A, C, D and E. Conclusion: This study contributed to the research and assistance in the area of physical rehabilitation for children with cerebrall palsy, identifying the motor and occupational benefits that the use of game therapy may yield to the children’s functional life, especially in their daily life activities. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A Paralisia Cerebral é uma lesão no Sistema Nervoso Central (SNC) da criança que pode ocorrer nos períodos pré, peri e pós natal, descrita como um distúrbio nos movimentos e na postura da criança, causando movimento desordenado, estereotipado e limitado, pois tem baixo controle das atividades musculares. Apesar de não ser progressiva, afeta o desenvolvimento da criança, podendo repercutir em atrasos motores, cognitivos e funcionais, tais como: sentar, andar, falar e escrever. Além disso, tem reflexo no engajamento ocupacional, como por exemplo, nas atividades de vida diária (AVD). Logo, a Terapia Ocupacional que tem por objeto de estudo a ocupação, objetiva na reabilitação favorecer a melhora funcional para que a criança seja autônoma e independente nas suas ocupações, de maneira especial, nas AVD´s. A Gameterapia, que é o uso da realidade virtual na terapia do paciente, diferencia-se das formas de reabilitação convencional para o tratamento da Paralisia Cerebral. Sendo assim, este estudo tem por objetivo analisar a efetividade de uma intervenção terapêutica ocupacional, pelo uso da Gameterapia, no desempenho ocupacional das atividades de vida diária de uma criança com Paralisia Cerebral. Trata-se de uma pesquisa do tipo experimental de caráter quantitativo utilizando os protocolos: Gross Motor Function Measure (GMFM), objetivando verificar o desempenho motor, e a Medida Canadense de Desempenho Ocupacional (COPM) para verificar o desempenho nas AVDs. Foi um estudo de delineamento longitudinal, com base em um caso, com a avaliação através destes instrumentos, seguida de intervenção consistindo 20 sessões com a gameterapia e reavaliação através dos mesmos. Os resultados sugerem que houve uma melhora no desempenho em AVDs da criança assim como nos scores do paciente nos dois instrumentos utilizados COPM onde houve ganho no desempenho das AVDs no vestir; banho; mobilidade funcional e grooming (higiene), assim como no GMFM: que mostrou crescimento nas dimensões A; C; D e E. Conclui-se que este estudo contribuiu com a pesquisa e a assistência na área da reabilitação física com crianças com paralisia cerebral, identificando os benefícios motores e ocupacionais que o uso da Gameterapia pode proporcionar para a vida funcional da criança, de maneira especial nas suas atividades de vida diária. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FARIAS, Wânglea Amorim. Terapia ocupacional, gameterapia e atividade de vida diária (AVD): estudo de caso com uma criança com paralisia cerebral. Orientadora: Cibele Braga Ferreira Nascimento; Coorientadora: Karoline Faro da Conceição. 2019. 23 f. Trabalho de Curso (Bacharelado em Terapia Ocupacional) - Faculdade de Fisioterapia e Terapia Ocupacional, Instituto de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Pará, Belém, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5803. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
dc.source.uri | Disponível na Internet via correio eletrônico: bibsaude@ufpa.br | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Terapia ocupacional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gameterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividades de vida diária | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paralisia cerebral | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Activities of daily living | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cerebral palsy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Game therapy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Occupational therapy | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | pt_BR |
dc.title | Terapia ocupacional, gameterapia e atividade de vida diária (AVD): estudo de caso com uma criança com paralisia cerebral | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Occupational therapy, game therapy and activities of daily living (ADL): case study of a child with cerebral palsy | pt_BR |
dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)