Methods of teaching the English language
dc.contributor.advisor1: BENCHIMOL-BARROS, Silvia Helena
dc.contributor.advisor1: SOUZA, Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de
dc.creator: AIRES, Maria Valdilene Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-23
dc.description.abstract: The present work has as theme: Methods of Teaching the English Language. The main problem of the present investigation is: which methods and techniques are applied to English language teaching and how these methods and techniques are being used within the classroom by teachers who tend to contribute to the formation of students. This research study aimed to carry out a study about the methods of teaching the English language and the changes that occurred over time, in relation to these methods and their applicability in Brazilian schools. The teaching of this language has already gone through different procedures known as traditional, direct, audiolingual and socio-interactionist methods. But even to this day, these methods are still existent in classrooms; even if new methods, new approaches have emerged, but the old techniques have not ceased to exist. Grammar was the traditional method, or method of translation, it was the approach to teaching and learning, it was through this method that literary texts were read and explained from one language to another, as this method was used to assist students in reading and translating texts in a foreign language, however, today, these methods are aimed at communication as can be seen in PCNs-LE (1998), being introduced as a central target in the teaching-learning process. An analysis was also carried out in a chapter of an elementary school English textbook, verifying which of these methods of teaching the English language will be used. For this purpose, bibliographical and exploratory research was carried out, based on several authors, such as Faraco (2007) and Crystal (2005), Izidro (2008) and others alluding to the theme. In addition to the bibliographical research, this research analyzed documents referring to Brazilian legislation and education policy. The present work allowed us to identify a specific area that needs to be further developed with regard to teaching the English language within the classroom and the qualification of professional practice.en
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como tema: Métodos do Ensino da Língua Inglesa. A presente investigação tem como problema central: quais os métodos e técnicas que são aplicadas ao ensino de língua inglesa e como esses métodos e técnicas estão sendo utilizadas dentro das salas de aulas pelos professores que tende a contribuir para a formação do aluno A partir deste problema de pesquisa, o trabalho objetivou realizar um estudo acerca dos métodos de ensino da língua inglesa e das mudanças ocorridas ao longo do tempo, em relação a esses métodos e sua aplicabilidade nas escolas brasileiras. O ensino dessa língua já passou por diferentes procedimentos conhecidos como método tradicional, direto, audiolingual e sociointeracionista. Mas ainda nos dias de hoje, esses métodos ainda são existente nas salas de aula; mesmo que tenha surgido novos métodos, novas abordagens, mas as técnicas antigas não deixaram de existir. A gramática era o método tradicional, ou método da tradução, era a abordagem do ensino e da aprendizagem, por esse método é que eram lidos e explicados os textos literários de uma língua para a outra, já que esse método era usado para dar assistência aos alunos na leitura e tradução de textos em língua estrangeira, porém hoje, esses métodos são voltados para a comunicação como se pode observar nos PCNs-LE (1998), sendo introduzida como alvo central no processo de ensino-aprendizagem. Também foi feito uma análise em um capítulo de um livro didático de inglês do ensino fundamental, verificando quais desses métodos de ensino da língua inglesa serão utilizados. Para tanto foi realizado pesquisa bibliográfica e exploratória, baseada em vários autores, como por exemplo, Faraco (2007) e Crystal (2005), Izidro (2008) e outros alusivos ao tema. Além da pesquisa bibliográfica, esta pesquisa analisou documentos referentes à legislação brasileira, e a política de educação. O presente trabalho permitiu identificar uma área específica que necessita de aprofundamento no que diz respeito ao ensino da língua inglesa dentro das salas de aula e à qualificação do exercício profissional.
dc.identifier.citation: AIRES, Maria Valdilene Ferreira. Methods of teaching the English language. Orientadora: Silvia Helena Benchimol Barros; Marcus Alexandre Carvalho de Souza. 2022. 42 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Polo Capanema, Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5693. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Língua Inglesa
dc.subject: Método
dc.subject: Dificuldades
dc.subject: Ensino aprendizagem
dc.subject: English languageen
dc.subject: Methoden
dc.subject: Difficultiesen
dc.subject: Teaching learningen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: Methods of teaching the English languageen
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)