Communicative language skills: a comparative analysis of duolingo and memrise applications for language learning
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | GAYA, Karina Figueiredo | |
| dc.creator | SILVA, Cláudio Vitor Corrêa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study is to analyze the use of mobile applications for and learning English, focusing on the Duolingo and Memrise applications. The methodology of this study consists of a qualitative and exploratory investigation based on bibliographic sources. The research approach is qualitative, exploratory in nature, describing the methods and strategies used by the apps to promote English learning. As general objectives, this study highlights some aspects that involve language learning through the use of technological resources, considering the importance of integrating the language skills for the development of students' communicative abilities, a comparison is made between two mobile apps that were created to help individuals learn English as an additional language: Duolingo and Memrise. To achieve these objectives, the article is based on theoretical contributions from authors such as Harmer (2007, 2010); Brown (2001, 2007); Larsen-Freeman (2011, 2013); Mübert and Pereira (2011); Moran (2015); Barbosa (2020); Paiva (2017) and other researchers who have dedicated themselves intensively to the study of this area. After the exploratory bibliographical research, the two apps in question were analyzed, and possible ways of improving English learning through mobile apps were also identified, such as gamification, personalized feedback, the use of voice recognition technologies, and adaptive approaches to the students' learning pace. | en |
| dc.description.resumo | O principal objetivo deste estudo é analisar o uso de aplicativos móveis para a aprendizagem de inglês, com foco nos aplicativos Duolingo e Memrise. A metodologia deste estudo consiste em uma investigação qualitativa e exploratória baseada em fontes bibliográficas. A abordagem da pesquisa é qualitativa, de natureza exploratória, descrevendo os métodos e estratégias utilizados pelos aplicativos para promover a aprendizagem de inglês, Como objetivos gerais, este estudo destaca alguns aspectos que envolvem a aprendizagem de línguas através do uso de recursos tecnológicos, considerando a importância de integrar as habilidades linguísticas para o desenvolvimento das habilidades comunicativas dos alunos, é descrito e feita uma comparação entre dois aplicativos móveis que foram criados para ajudar indivíduos a aprender inglês como uma língua adicional: Duolingo e Memrise.. Para atingir esses objetivos, o artigo se baseia em contribuições teóricas de autores como Harmer (2007, 2010); Brown (2001, 2007); Larsen-Freeman (2011, 2013); Mübert and Pereira (2011); Moran (2015); Barbosa (2020); Paiva (2017) e outros pesquisadores que têm se dedicado intensamente ao estudo dessa área. Após a pesquisa bibliográfica exploratória, foram feitas as análises dos dois aplicativos em evidência, também foram identificadas possíveis formas de aprimorar a aprendizagem de inglês através de aplicativos móveis, tais como a gamificação, feedback personalizado, uso de tecnologias de reconhecimento de voz, e abordagens adaptativas ao ritmo de aprendizagem dos alunos. | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Cláudio Vitor Corrêa. Communicative language skills: a comparative analysis of duolingo and memrise applications for language learning. Orientadora: Karina Figueiredo Gaya. 2024. 29 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Graduação em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança-PA, 2024. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/7350. Acesso em: . | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Language learning | en |
| dc.subject | English language learning | en |
| dc.subject | Mobile apps | en |
| dc.subject | Duolingo | en |
| dc.subject | Memrise | en |
| dc.subject | Communicative skills | en |
| dc.subject | Educational technology | en |
| dc.subject | M-learning | en |
| dc.subject | Ensino de línguas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aprendizagem de inglês | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aplicativos móveis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Duolingo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memrise | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Habilidades comunicativas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tecnologia educacional | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Communicative language skills: a comparative analysis of duolingo and memrise applications for language learning | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)