The role of input in learning english in an immersion context: a case study
dc.contributor.advisor1: SANTO, Cleide Oliveira do Espírito
dc.creator: SANTOS, Joice Keleen Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description.abstract: The need for people to learn other languages is not recent. To this end, a very wide variety of methods and techniques have been studied and applied in various contexts seeking bilingualism and multilingualism. Among these, the immersion method stands out for being practical and active, where the student will spend as much time as possible in contact with the target language. In this sense, some schools offer the opportunity to acquire a second language through the content. However, most people in Brazil do not have opportunity to study in bilingual schools. In fact, studies on the immersion method in this country and the need to provide the foreign language learner with input are still scarce. This paper aims to demonstrate through a case study the development of a 10 years old child in an immersion context in the acquisition of a foreign language (English) through her sister. From the theories demonstrated during the work and the placement test that seeks to evaluate the subject's English level on an international scale and observation table, it was exposed the child's development in terms of input (comprehension), output (oral production) and structures produced by the subject.
dc.description.resumo: A necessidade das pessoas em aprender outras línguas não é nova. Para tanto, uma variedade muito grande de métodos e técnicas foram estudadas e aplicadas em diversos contextos buscando o bilinguismo e o multilinguismo. Dentre estes, o método de imersão se destaca por ser prático e ativo, onde o aluno passará o maior período possível em contato com a língua alvo. Nesse sentido, escolas oferecem oportunidade de aquisição da segunda língua por meio do conteúdo estudado. No entanto, a maioria das pessoas no Brasil não tem oportunidade de estudarem em escolas bilíngues. De fato, ainda são escassos os estudos sobre o método de imersão neste país e a necessidade de proporcionar ao aprendiz de língua estrangeira o input. O presente trabalho busca demonstrar por meio de um estudo de caso o desenvolvimento de uma criança de 10 anos submetida a um contexto de imersão na aquisição de uma língua estrangeira (inglês) através de sua irmã. A partir das teorias demonstradas no decorrer do trabalho e do teste de nivelamento que busca avaliar o nível de inglês do sujeito em escala internacional e tabela de observação, foi explanado o desenvolvimento da criança no que se diz respeito ao input (compreensão), output (produção oral) e estruturas produzidas por ela.
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Joice Keleen Ribeiro. The role of input in learning english in an immersion context: a case study. Orientadora: Cleide Oliveira do Espírito Santo. 2019. 27 f. Trabalho de Curso (Licenciado em Letras - Língua Inglesa) - Faculdade de Letras - Língua Inglesa, Campus Universitário de Altamira, Universidade Federal do Pará, Altamira, 2019. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5551. Acesso em:.
dc.source.uri: Disponível na internet via correio eletrônico: bibaltamira@ufpa.br
dc.subject: Imersão
dc.subject: Aquisição de língua
dc.subject: Input
dc.subject: Criança
dc.subject: Immersion
dc.subject: Language acquisition
dc.subject: Child
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR
dc.title: The role of input in learning english in an immersion context: a case study
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Monografia
Arquivo(s)