The catastrophic memory: from silencing to the process of resistance through the memory register in there there
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho | |
| dc.creator | OLIVEIRA, Jennifer Santos de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-12-07 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study proposes an approach to the concept of catastrophe within a corpus of literature written by indigenous authors. To do so, we use the work There There, by Tommy Orange (2018), a Native American belonging to the Cheyenne and Arapaho tribes of Oklahoma, in order to raise and analyze representations present in the work that promote the relationship between memory and catastrophe. The work exposes how Native memory is present in the new generation known as Urban Natives. Individuals are known as hybrid subjects, because at the same time that they experience their roots they also share the knowledge of the white man's experiences, highlighting the role of the Cities, the dominant society in making the indigenous a subject without their ancestry as it makes them insert more and more into a new reality, this is the catastrophic effect found in the narrative. Such aspects, present in this Orange's narrative, lead us to propose the category of Catastrophic Memory, as a possible tool in the literary field. To account for this argumentation we seek theoretical support from authors such as Michael Pollak (1989), Maurice Halbwachs (1990), Márcio Seligmann-Silva (2000), and Tânia Sarmento-Pantoja (2014). | en |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo propõe uma abordagem sobre o conceito de catástrofe no interior de um corpus de literatura de autoria indígena. Para isso, utilizamos a obra There There, de Tommy Orange (2018), indígena estadunidense pertencente às tribos Cheyenne e Arapaho de Oklahoma, a fim de levantar e analisar representações presentes na obra que promovam a relação entre a memória e a catástrofe. A obra expõe como a memória nativa está presente na nova geração conhecida como Indígenas Urbanos. Indivíduos conhecidos como sujeitos híbridos, porque ao mesmo tempo em que vivenciam suas raízes também partilham dos conhecimentos das vivências do homem branco, destacando o papel das Cidades, da sociedade dominante em fazer do indígena um sujeito sem suas ancestralidades na medida em que o faz se inserir mais e mais em uma nova realidade, esse é o efeito catastrófico encontrado na narrativa. Tais aspectos, presentes nesta narrativa de Orange, nos levam a propor a categoria Memória Catastrófica, como uma ferramenta possível no campo literário. Para dar conta desta argumentação buscamos apoio teórico em autores como Michael Pollak (1989), Maurice Halbwachs (1990), Márcio Seligmann-Silva (2000) e Tânia Sarmento-Pantoja (2014). | pt_BR |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Jennifer Santos de. The catastrophic memory: from silencing to the process of resistance through the memory register in there there. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 18 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br/handle/prefix/5654. Acesso em:. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Catastrophe | en |
| dc.subject | Memory | en |
| dc.subject | Native literature | en |
| dc.subject | Catastrophic memory | en |
| dc.subject | Catástrofe | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memória | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Literatura nativa | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Memória catastrófica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | pt_BR |
| dc.title | The catastrophic memory: from silencing to the process of resistance through the memory register in there there | en |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo | pt_BR |
Arquivo(s)