“The spider-web is both a home and a trap ”: an analysis of the book There There, by Tommy Orange.
dc.contributor.advisor1: ROCHA, Ana Lilia Carvalho
dc.creator: PEROTES, Wevelly Thaissa Ribeiro
dc.creator.ORCIDhttps://orcid.org/0000-0001-6717-4548
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-07
dc.description.abstract: This work aims to analyze how the Native North American writer Tommy Orange used the symbol of the spider's web to draw a metaphor in the narrative of his book “There There” (2016). By exploring authors like Hertha D Wong (2009), Carol Patterson-Rudolph (1997) and Katarzyna and Sergiusz Michalski (2010), it was possible to analyze the work of Tommy Orange from a perspective supported by theoretical support. In particular, this analysis focuses on the use of the spider's web and its cultural symbolic qualities towards Native American peoples, and its transformation into a metaphor rooted intricately within the narrative. The three characters chosen for the discussion present their respective internal struggles that dialogue with the proposed with the spider web, from this perspective, this analysis - based on the bibliographical research method - was performed in order to obtain a better understanding and other interpretations about the book.en
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho visa analisar como o escritor Nativo Norte-Americano Tommy Orange utilizou o símbolo da teia de aranha para projetar uma metáfora na narrativa de seu livro “There There” (2016). Ao explorar autores como Hertha D Wong (2009), Carol Patterson-Rudolph (1997) and Katarzyna and Sergiusz Michalski (2010), foi possível analisar a obra de Tommy Orange a partir um de ponto de vista fundamentado em um aporte teórico. Em particular, esta análise enfoca o uso da teia de aranha e suas qualidades simbologicas culturais para com os povos nativos americanos, e sua transformação em uma metáfora enraízada intrinsecamente dentro da narrativa. Os três personagens escolhidos para a discussão apresentam suas respectivas lutas internas que dialogam com a metáfora da teia de aranha analisada, a partir desta perspectiva, esta análise, - fundamentada no método de pesquisa bibliográfica foi executada com o fim de se obter uma melhor compreensão e outras interpretações acerca do livro.
dc.identifier.citation: PEROTES, Wevelly Thaissa Ribeiro. “The spider-web is both a home and a trap ”: an analysis of the book There There, by Tommy Orange. Orientadora: Ana Lilia Carvalho Rocha. 2022. 18 f. Trabalho de Curso - Artigo (Licenciatura em Letras Língua Inglesa) – Faculdade de Línguas Estrangeiras. Campus Universitário de Bragança, Universidade Federal do Pará, Bragança-PA, 2022. Disponível em: https://bdm.ufpa.br:8443/jspui/handle/prefix/5697. Acesso em:.
dc.subject: Teia de Aranha
dc.subject: Metáfora
dc.subject: Narrativa
dc.subject: SpiderWeben
dc.subject: Metaphoren
dc.subject: Narrativeen
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpt_BR
dc.title: “The spider-web is both a home and a trap ”: an analysis of the book There There, by Tommy Orange.en
dc.type: Trabalho de Curso - Graduação - Artigo
Arquivo(s)